CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G88061

Ms. Carol Casper
G.H.L. International, Inc.
W67 N222 Evergreen Boulevard (Suite 209)
Cedarburg, Wisconsin 53012

RE: The tariff classification of flagpole truck component from China.

Dear Ms. Casper:

In your letter dated March 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G.H.L. International.

The item in question is described as flagpole truck component used to enable other components to rotate on top of one another. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The component in question is comprised of a flat washer shaped cage of plastic incorporating round stainless steel balls. The steel balls serve as rolling elements, which together with the plastic cage form a thrust bearing assembly.

The applicable subheading for the thrust bearing assembly will be 8482.10.5008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for thrust bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division